The privacy and security of your personal information is important to us. This privacy policy explains how and why we use your personal data, to make sure you stay informed and can be confident about giving us your information.

We’ll keep this page updated to show you all the things we do with your personal data.

This policy applies if you’re a customer of Strictly Wine or use any of our services, visit our website, email, call or write to us. We’ll never pass on your personal data to anyone and we will never share your information with other companies for inclusion in their marketing.

Who are 'we'?

In this policy, whenever you see the words 'we', 'us', 'our', it refers to Strictly Wine.

If you have any questions in relation to this privacy policy or how we use your personal data they should be emailed to sales@strictlywine.co.uk or addressed to us at Strictly Wine, High Street, Upton, Didcot OX11 9JE.

What personal data do we collect?

Your personal data (any information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally for example, name, address, phone number, email address) will be collected and used by us. We’ll only collect the personal data that we need.

We collect personal data primarily in connection with your orders and the emailing of our newsletter via MailChimp, from which you can unsubscribe at any time without reference to us. This personal data you give us may include name, title, address, email address and telephone numbers.

How we use your personal data

We’ll only use your personal data on relevant lawful grounds as permitted by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (from 25 May 2018)/UK Data Protection Act and Privacy of Electronic Communication Regulation.

Personal data provided to us will be used for the purpose or purposes outlined in any fair processing notice in a transparent manner at the time of collection or registration where appropriate, in accordance with any preferences you express. Your personal data may be collected and used to help us:

  • marketing communications such as notice of specials offers or informing you of products available in our shop;
  • to complete your order or request

Depending on the nature of our relationship with you and how you interact with our various services, websites and activities.

How can I change my contact preferences?

We want you to remain in control of your personal data. If, at any time, you want to update, view or amend your personal data or preferences please contact us in one of the following ways:

  • Email sales@strictlywine.co.uk with your full name and address
  • Write to us at Strictly Wine, High Street, Upton, Didcot OX11 9JE

Your data protection rights (DPO)

Where Strictly Wine is using your personal data on the basis of consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time using the contact details above.

What to do if you’re not happy

In the first instance, please talk to us directly so we can resolve any problem or query. You also have the right to contact the Information Commissions Office (ICO) if you have any questions about Data Protection. You can contact them using their help line 0303 123 113 or at www.ico.org.uk.

Links to other websites

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our suppliers and the media. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. This privacy policy applies solely to the personal data collected by Strictly Wine.

Keeping your information

We will only use your information for the purposes it was collected for but retain it in the event that we need to manage any issues which later arise with your order.

How we secure your data

Information system and data security is imperative to us to ensure that we are keeping you safe. Details are kept securely and are not shared.

Storage of information

Strictly Wine is based in the UK and we store all our data within the United Kingdom.

Payment Card Security

Strictly Wine uses Stripe for all online and telephone payments. Payment card information submitted online is handled by Stripe and is not processed or held by us.

This privacy policy was last updated on 25 May 2018.